Tuesday, August 31, 2010

I Own Salt

It's not really something you expect to own, salt, at least I find the whole thing peculiar.

I moved out - that's the short of it. First time too. So far I'm doing better than I thought I would - I was thinking 'Giant Nervous Wrecking Ball', but so far, nothing of the sort.

But really, moving out is just a little bit of it. I've just started animation school, yep, I'm an animation student now I was super lucky to get in, and pressure is present, though not as much as I feared.

Anyway, I've been lucky enough to catch a few marathons over at sketchoholic.com, though school is taking up a lot of time.

Space Fisherman

Sci-Fi Witch

Cannibalistic Plant

To conclude:

- Jonas

Friday, August 27, 2010

An Unusual Cocktail

Marathon stuff again. Sketchoholic.com is the place to be!

This one was a lot of fun, I tell you. Unusual Cocktail:

Here's one from yesterday, started a little late. Two Face:

This last one was for a CHIUstream. Think it came out a little too flat in the end. Cute But Evil:

That is all. Cheers!

- Jonas

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Hippie Boxer

You've guessed it - more marathon stuff. these are from yesterday.

First one, Hippie Boxer:

And then a topic I came up with, Demon Rodent:

In other news, I went to pick up the assignment I did some months ago when applying to a design school. Might put some photos up here.

- Jonas

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

Phantom Spaceman

A quick thing I did today, fiddling with brush-settings.

And here's a marathon image from yesterday. Topic was 'Giant Cannon'.

- Jonas

Friday, August 20, 2010

Recent Sketchoholic Stuff

Intensity Club: Lunatic Army General

Marathon: Flying Seacreature

CHIUstream: Moustache

Been pretty busy this week, so haven't made it to a lot of challenges, but a few is better than nothing :D

- Jonas

Tuesday, August 17, 2010

They come at Night

This was a big one. Took me like forever. I tried out several possible mediums before settling on 'tried and true' digital painting. Although I really wanted to do something special and traditonal this time 'round, I couldn't be happier with the result. Plus, was great fun :D

The most fun was coming up with the idea. Think of these semi-magical and dragon-like creatures as the bringers of nightmares or the nightmares themselves. They are curious by nature, but do their job well. Can you spot the youngest member of the group? (Hint: he's called 'Buttons')

This is of course my entry for the Chris Sanders contest over at sketchoholic.com - I'm a huge fan of Sanders, especially his comic, Kiskaloo, which you should definitely check out, and I am really looking forward to the interview.

For once I kept process pictures - enjoy them if you like:

Relieved and content.

- Jonas

Friday, August 13, 2010

Aloysius Again

Still battling with the 'Nightmares'-theme. Choosing the style is where I'm at right now.

Here's a pen drawing with digital colors:

- Jonas

Sketchoholic Stuff

So things over at Sketchoholic.com have been so crazy this this - so intense. Marathons all the time. 'Tis truly awesome :D

Here are some of my best entries, as of late:

Topics (from top left): animal on steroids, dinosaur princess, stuffed fanart, angry goblin, siamese twins, warrior princess.

And here's my entry for this week's CHIUstream. Topic: one tooth.

- Jonas

Tuesday, August 10, 2010


This is amazing!! Bobby Chiu will be interviewing Chris Sanders next week - Yippee!!

The Topic is 'Nightmares' and I'm getting started early on this one. Huge fan of Chris Sanders. Now, this is just a teaser, cause I don't wanna give to much away just yet - not even sure this is the way I'm gonna go in the end.

For now, though, enjoy :D

- Jonas

Monday, August 9, 2010

Sketchoholic Marathon + Great Day

Had a great day today. I saw my new (and first) apartment today, and am really looking forward to moving out and starting school at the end of the month.

And the Sketchoholic Marathon was awesome tonight. Great fun topics. Came in a little late for the first one, but did okay.

Satan's Little Helper

Strange Encounter (I chose this topic)

Little reference to Venture Bros. in that one.

Weird Shapes

Cheers, and have a great day!

- Jonas

Sunday, August 8, 2010

I Wanna Be The Very Best!

Finally got the piece to work for me and finished it today. Really happy with the result, especially because it caused me so much trouble. The epiphany that saved it all, was making the pokémon look like plush toys. Totally did it for me.

This is for Dice Tsutsumi's interview, by the way.

- Jonas

Friday, August 6, 2010

Homeless Butler

For tonight's Intensity Club. Really happy with this one - well, the sketch anyway :D

- Jonas

Thursday, August 5, 2010

WIP Pokémon Piece

I've mentioned Dice Tsutsumi's contest on Sketchoholic before, topic is 'your favourite childhood anime in your own style'. Still haven't decided whether to enter or not. The only anime from my childhood that I remember in any kind of detail would be Pokémon. I remember bits and pieces of other shows, but Pokémon was the big hit when I was growing up.

Anyway, here's a sketch to get things going.

- Jonas

Wednesday, August 4, 2010

Check out my new hat - Durr...

For tonight's CHIUstream. Topic was 'fluffy animal mind control'. Great topic, had a lot of fun.

Could probably have gone fluffier.

- Jonas

Tuesday, August 3, 2010

Jungle Inhabitant

Just a little sketchpaint. Wanted to give the 'forest spirit'-topic another go.

- Jonas

Monday, August 2, 2010

Sketchoholic Marathon

Four challenges in a row - kinda pooped now, but man it's been a good four hours :D

The results. Undead Space Ranger, Animal Chef, Forest Spirit, Fat Little Princess.

- Jonas

Sunday, August 1, 2010

The Encounter

Bobby Chiu will be interviewing Dice Tsutsumi in a week's time, and looking at his beautiful paintings inspired me to take out my acrylics late last night.

I don't think I've ever had this much fun with acrylics - never seemed to do as I wanted. Part of it is probably the new paper I'm using, made specifically for acrylics and oil. Plus, I think I respect the medium a little more than before. Hope it lasts :D

- Jonas